Arend Jacobus Van Der Hoven

Van Der Hoven, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 07/08/2012
  • Missing From Marathon, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/29/1962 (61)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green shirt, dark green cargo pants and sandals.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 21-foot center console boat (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Van Der Hoven's nickname is Arnie. He speaks with a South African accent.

Details of Disappearance

Van Der Hoven was last seen in Marathon, Florida on July 8, 2012. He left the Blackfin Marina at 8:00 a.m., driving his 21-foot center console boat. He was supposed to return by 2:00 p.m., but never did and has never been heard from again.

When Van Der Hoven didn't arrive back at the marina as scheduled, a search was launched. A Coast Guard aircraft found his boat stranded about a mile south of Duck Key, Florida. There was no sign of Van Der Hoven at the scene and an extensive search of the ocean turned up nothing. He lived in Sarasota, Florida at the time of his disappearance. He is presumed lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • Monroe County Sheriff's Office 305-293-7475

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2018; picture added.