Brianna Christine Warnes

Brianna, circa 1996; Age-progression to age 23 (circa 2016); Traci Renee Hawkin

  • Missing Since 03/11/1996
  • Missing From Henderson, Nevada
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/22/1993 (30)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'8, 64 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, blue eyes. Brianna may use the last names Hawkins and/or Peterson.

Details of Disappearance

Brianna was last seen in Henderson, Nevada on March 11, 1996. She was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Traci Renee Hawkins. A felony warrant was issued for her on December 12, 1996.

A photo of Hawkins is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is December 9, 1969; she was 26 years old at the time of Brianna's abduction. She's described as Caucasian, 5'7 and 150 pounds, with blonde hair and blue eyes. Hawkins may use the last names Warnes and/or Peterson. She may dye her hair. She has scars on her right arm, her chest, and her abdomen.

Brianna's and Hawkins's whereabouts are unknown, but Hawkins is from California and they could have gone there. They could also in Mexico. The child's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Redding Police Department 530-225-4200
  • Shasta County District Attorney's Office 530-245-6540

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 16, 2017; age-progression updated.