Glen Allen Walls

Glen, circa 1972

  • Missing Since 10/10/1972
  • Missing From Malmstrom, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/23/1954 (70)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 143 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 1966 Volkswagen with the Montana license plate number 2-57963
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Glen has a scar over his right eye.

Details of Disappearance

Glen disappeared from Malmstrom, Montana on October 10, 1972. He was stationed at the Air Force base there, and failed to report to duty at 8:00 a.m. Authorities believe he left of his own accord with another airman, 19-year-old Steven W. Barnhill, of Merritt Island, Florida. They reportedly told others they were going on a trip. They were not specific about where they were headed but may have been planning to visit the Highwood Mountains, Kings Hill or the Holter Dam.

Glen may be driving a tan 1966 Volkswagen with the Montana license plate number 2-57963. He may have traveled to Canada. Photographs and further information for Barnhill are unavailable and it's not clear whether he was ever located.

Investigating Agency

  • Air Force Office of Special Investigations 571-305-8620

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2025; details of disappearance updated.