Gloria Jean King

King, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 09/09/1996
  • Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 08/01/1954 (69)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 110 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red or maroon-colored printed shirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. King wears eyeglasses. Her left earlobe may be scarred or missing. She is of Navajo Indian descent, and may use the last name Jarvison.

Details of Disappearance

King resided in Albuquerque, New Mexico in 1996. She and her former husband planned to travel to Farmington, New Mexico in separate vehicles on September 9, 1996.

King's former husband told authorities that they purchased fast food items at a restaurant near Grants, New Mexico and stopped in Milan, New Mexico to eat the meals shortly afterwards. Then they lost track of one another.

King's vehicle was later found abandoned at the El Rancho Hotel. There was no sign of her at the scene. She never returned to her residence and has not been heard from again. She left behind several children. Her case remains usnolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Albuquerque Police Department 505-768-2300

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2019; middle name corrected.