Jackie Edward Orders Jr.

Orders, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 11/19/2003
  • Missing From Morganton, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears jeans, work boots, t-shirts and a fleece jacket or flannel shirt.
  • Medical Conditions Orders suffers from high blood pressure and gout. He takes medication to control both conditions.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Orders has previously broken both of his wrists.

Details of Disappearance

Orders was last seen in the 1700 block of Canoe Creek Way in Morganton, North Carolina on November 19, 2003. He planned to travel to Florida, via Georgia, to visit relatives. He packed all of his belongings, including his medication, identification and $500 in cash, and left.

Orders never arrived to see his family in Florida and has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on December 23, a little over a month after he was last seen.

Orders is described as a free spirit who frequently moved between friends' homes, spending only a few days at a time with each of them. In spite of his lifestyle, it's highly uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with his family for this long. He was employed as a pipefitter at the time of his disappearance. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Burke County Sheriff's Office 828-438-5500

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2022; picture added, name and details of disappearance updated.