Kristin Leonetti

Leonetti, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 09/06/2006
  • Missing From Glenolden, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt and a denim skirt.
  • Medical Conditions Leonetti suffers from bipolar disorder and has a history of drug and alcohol abuse. She requires medication for her mental condition, but wasn't taking it at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black hair, brown eyes. Leonetti's street name is Little Niki.

Details of Disappearance

Leonetti's mother, Jean West, dropped her off at meeting an Alcoholics Anonymous on McDade Boulevard in Glenolden, Pennsylvania at 6:30 p.m. on September 6, 2006. Her mother stated she was in good spirits at the time of her disappearance.

Leonetti had given birth two weeks earlier and was trying to abstain from drugs and alcohol because of the baby. She refused to accept any money from West because she was afraid she'd spend it on alcohol or drugs. She had also stopped taking her bipolar disorder medication due to her pregnancy.

One or two nights after West last saw her, Leonetti's boyfriend called and said she was with him and was "flipping out," screaming and yelling. He said he was going to put her in a cab and send her home. Leonetti's boyfriend usually did this whenever she had a tantrum. She never arrived home and has never been heard from again, and her boyfriend didn't call again to ask about her. West reported her missing on October 26.

Leonetti had a troubled past. She was a habitual runaway as a juvenile and dropped out of Academy Park High School in the tenth grade. She gave birth to a son in 2002, and the baby's father was subsequently murdered. She frequented Front Street and York Street in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania to buy drugs.

She had been arrested in Philadelphia several times for drug-related offenses, and there was an active warrant out for her on a sex work charge when she went missing. She had been trying to stay clean, however, and had moved in with an aunt.

West discovered Leonetti's boyfriend bought lye, a chainsaw and blood detection kits in the weeks after Leonetti vanished. West believes her daughter was probably murdered by her boyfriend, but he hasn't been publicly identified or charged in her case.

Investigators have received several leads from the Philadelphia area since Leonetti's disappearance. It remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Darby Township Police Department 610-583-3245

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2008; casefile added.