Latoya Tee Brown

Brown, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 04/26/2011
  • Missing From Northport, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'3, 150 - 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Brown often dyes her hair light brown or blonde. She has three tattoos: her nickname "Toya" on her lower back, angel wings on the back on her neck, and the Virgo astrological sign on the top of her left foot.

Details of Disappearance

Brown was last seen leaving her family's home in Northport, Alabama on April 26, 2011. She split her time between her mother's home and her aunt's, along Alabama Highway 69 south. She left to go get food with a friend, and never returned.

Brown disappeared the day before a major tornado struck the area, killing 42 people. The shopping center Brown was planning to go to was in the path of the storm. Her cellular phone records place her at Rosedale Apartments in the Rosedale Court area at 5:30 p.m. on the day of the tornado, and someone placed a call on her phone just minutes before the storm arrived.

After the tornado, 600 people were reported missing from the area; Brown is one of only four that remain unaccounted for. The other three are 28-year-old Teresa Marioquen and her two daughters, Yolonda Marioquen and Teresa Marioquen, who were both approximately 3 to 4 years old in 2011. Their photographs and vital statistics are unavailable.

Another woman, Laurie Anne MacConnell, was reported missing after the tornado and remained a missing person for four and a half years; she was found safe in Florida in November 2015.

Brown's family doesn't believe she died in the tornado; they think she may still be alive. Her younger sister thought she saw Brown at The Playhouse, a nightclub in west Tuscaloosa, Alabama, but this sighting was never confirmed.

At the time of Brown's disappearance, she worked as an exotic dancer, hiding her occupation from her family, and she would occasionally travel out of town for her job. She graduated from Northridge High School in 2008. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tuscaloosa Police Department 205-349-2010

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2019; middle name, two pictures and weight added.