Marla Kay Mullins

Mullins, circa 1981; Kevin Kirbo

  • Missing Since 12/12/1981
  • Missing From Mineola, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/11/1956 (67)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A waist-length rabbit fur jacket with wear on the elbows, a sky-blue button-down shirt, a white push-up bra, blue jeans, denim print panties with stitched pockets on the front, and brown lace-up wedge shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Mullins was last seen in Mineola, Texas on December 12, 1981. She went to a Christmas party with at Arnold's Rest restaurant, across the street from the garage apartment where she lived.

A female friend stated Mullins left the restaurant at 8:00 p.m. with a man they both knew. The man stated he later took Mullins back to the restaurant and he saw her get into a vehicle he didn't recognize, with three people he didn't know: an African-American male and two Caucasian female. She has never been heard from again.

After she went missing, there were rumors that Mullins was working at a Houston, Texas nightclub, but police were never able to verify that, and her family didn't think she would have left without telling them. Her only surviving relative is her sister. She stated Mullins had gotten involved with a rough crowd prior to her disappearance.

Kevin Leon Kirbo is the prime suspect in Mullins's case; a photo of him is posted with this case summary. He is currently serving a life sentence for the 1995 murder of a Rains County, Texas woman. Authorities began searching a site along the Sabine River near Mineola, Texas for Mullins's remains in May 2010. They stated information provided by Kirbo led them to that location.

Nothing was found during the search, however; Mullins's disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mineola Police Department 903-569-6294
  • Wood County Sheriff's Office 903-763-2201

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 8, 2020; details of disappearance updated.