Matthew Daniel Anfeldt

RESOLVED

Anfeldt, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 02/28/2019
  • Missing From Grand Mound, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Anfeldt disappeared from Grand Mound, Washington on February 28, 2019. After leaving home, he had gone to the neighbors and then out to into the road, stopping traffic. He was panicked and shouting, saying his family had been murdered and he needed to hide. Witnesses called 911, saying it looked like he was having a mental breakdown.

A short time later he was seen two miles away at the grocery store. He had blood around his mouth and was crying and yelling about needing to hide. The clerk called 911 and Anfeldt ran out the door. He was never seen again.

In October 2023, his partial remains were found by hunters in the Rochester/Grand Mound area. His death is under investigation.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2023; case resolved.