Michael Joseph Madore

Madore, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 04/06/1996
  • Missing From Milo, Maine
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 165 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and gray v-neck sweater with two colored stripes, possibly a second gray sweater, thermal long underwear, and blue dress pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Madore has a scar on his thigh and a scar above his eye. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Madore was last seen riding a ten-speed bicycle in Milo, Maine on April 6, 1996. He was headed towards the Bangor/Bridger area. has never been heard from again. Friends reported him two days later. Very little information is available in his case, but authorities have found no evidence that he's living elsewhere.

Investigating Agency

  • Maine State Police 800-432-7381

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 12, 2020; middle name, height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.