Michael Shan Chien
Chien, circa 1996
- Missing Since 12/18/1996
- Missing From Upland, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 07/23/1973 (52)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black corduroy shirt, beige pants and blue sneakers. Carrying a small black bag with a long handle.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1996 Nissan Maxima with the Wisconsin license plate number RED639 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Chien wears contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Chien was last seen at his mother's home in Upland, California on December 18, 1996. He was supposed to meet with relatives to go Christmas shopping, but never arrived and has never been heard from again. His vehicle, a white 1996 Nissan Maxima with the Wisconsin license plate number RED639, was found abandoned a week later; there were no indications of foul play.
There was a possible sighting of Chien in San Gabriel, California after his disappearance, and also in Bakersfield, California. In February 1997, a Bakersfield police officer had contact with a man matching Chien's description. The man asked for a ride to a halfway house and said he wanted treatment for his drug problem. It hasn't been confirmed that the person was Chien.
Chien has ties to the Upland and San Francisco, California areas, as well as to Wisconsin. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Upland Police Department 909-946-7624
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2018; casefile added.