Ronald Dean La Valley Jr.

La Valley, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 01/25/1988
  • Missing From Santa Cruz County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/02/1968 (56)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. La Valley's nickname is Ronnie. He has a scar on the right side of his cheek, and his left ear is pierced.

Details of Disappearance

La Valley was last seen at his residence in the 400 block of Midway Ranch Road in Boulder Creek, California on January 25, 1988. He lived there with two friends. He has never been heard from again.

His roommates provided several different stories as to what had happened to him. At one point they said he'd been abducted and murdered by "biker types", a story one of them later characterized as just a "bad dream." Another another time they said he had moved to Las Vegas, Nevada, a story that turned out to be false. His roommates told police that La Valley had been using cocaine and marijuana regularly and that he was involved in small-time burglaries. His father knew La Valley smoked marijuana, but says it was for medicinal purposes.

La Valley was reportedly involved in a small marijuana trafficking operation at the time of his disappearance, and may have had knowledge of an arson fire in Santa Cruz, California that destroyed five businesses, including one owned by one of his roommates. Before he went missing, his family had seen him with large amounts of cash which he refused to account for.

He's considered missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected in his case.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2019; name, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.