Sandra Ann Guerrero
Above: Guerrero, circa 1994
- Missing Since 10/14/1994
- Missing From Atascadero, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/18/1945 (80)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy 1984 Pontiac Subaru station wagon (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Some agencies give Guerrero's last name Peck-Guerrero. Her nickname is Sandi.
Details of Disappearance
Guerrero was last seen in Atascadero, California on October 14, 1994. She resided in that city. On the day of her disappearance, she had dinner with her ex-husband in Grover Beach, California and left her dog with him, then left his home to go to Santa Barbara, California to visit her daughter, who was ill. Guerrero never arrived at her daughter's house and has never been heard from again.
Ten days after Guerrero's disappearance, her burgundy 1984 Pontiac Subaru station wagon was found in an alley in Santa Maria, California. Her luggage was inside the vehicle, but her purse and keys were missing. She had been carrying a couple thousand dollars from her ex-husband to pay bills and repay money owed to her ex-boyfriend, with whom she had recently ended a relationship.
Guerrero's relationship with her ex-boyfriend is described as abusive. He and her ex-husband were both questioned by police, but never named as suspects. An anonymous note led investigators to search an area near Orcutt, California for her body, but nothing was ever discovered. Guerrero's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Atascadero Police Department 805-461-5051
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 11, 2006; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.