Sheila Sue Conner

Conner, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 12/31/1991
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/27/1961 (62)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Conner had an addiction problem at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Conner has a scar on the right side of her chin, a tattoo of a leaf on her left leg, a tattoo of a rose on her right breast, a tattoo on her arm and other tattoos. She may spell her name "Shelia."

Details of Disappearance

Conner was last seen in Houston, Texas on December 31, 1991. She was at the home of an older man she was having a relationship with. At 3:30 a.m., Conner called a friend from his home on Echo Glen Lane and said she and the man gotten into an argument. She has never been heard from again.

After Conner's disappearance, her car was found stripped and abandoned on Interstate 45 North near New Haven, Texas. Her son, who was eight years old at the time of his disappearance, believes she may have been murdered. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Harris County Sheriff's Office 713-967-5824

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2023; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.