Susan Carol Laimer

Laimer, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 03/01/2001
  • Missing From Sugar Loaf, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/15/1958 (65)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 128 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Laimer has been diagnosed with a rare blood disease. She is also an alcoholic.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Brown 1984 Datsun (accounted for), Dark-colored sedan
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Laimer's hair was shoulder-length at the time of her disappearance. She has a scar on the left side of her face, running from her upper lip to her nostril, from plastic surgery. She also has purple scars on both legs below the knee, and a one-inch scar on her back. Laimer's nickname is Sue, and some accounts refer to her by that name.

Details of Disappearance

Laimer began a three-day alcohol rehabilitation program at Mercy Community Hospital in Port Jervis, New York on February 26, 2001.

Her boyfriend, Joe Puccio, says she returned to the converted barn apartment they shared with his four children on Pine Hill Road in Sugar Loaf, New York, packed her belongings into a dark-colored sedan, and drove away with another individual. She apparently did not tell her boyfriend where she was going.

Laimer left her brown 1984 Datsun behind when she disappeared. She has never been heard from again. Puccio could not recall the date she vanished, but believed it was around March 1.

Laimer called in sick at her place of employment, the Chester Forum Diner, on February 17, nine days before she entered the alcohol program. She told her employer she had broken her toe. He never heard from again again after that.

She was a troubled woman prior to her disappearance, but she had always stayed in touch with her young son, who lives in Puerto Rico with his father.

Laimer had left her husband for Puccio in 2000. Neighbors say she and Joe often had violent drunken quarrels. Her family reported her missing on April 3, 2001, over a month after she vanished. They had become worried after she did not call her son on his birthday, and tried and failed to reach her; her phone was turned off.

Laimer has six siblings, who all live between Brainerd, Minnesota and Sarasota, Florida. They believe she may have met with foul play, as it is uncharacteristic of her not to contact them for so long. Police have questioned Puccio and searched his house and boats several times, but he has not been charged in connection with Laimer's case, nor is he being called a suspect.

Laimer is a 1977 graduate of Brainerd High School in Brainerd, Minnesota. Her case remains unsolved. Police are treating it as a missing persons' investigation, as there is no evidence of foul play.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police
  • Monroe Office
  • 845-782-8311

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2019; name and distinguishing characteristics updated.