Wanda Jean Lemons

Lemons, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 11/03/2014
  • Missing From Chillicothe, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/10/1977 (47)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, jeans and camouflage-print sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Lemons has a history of drug abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lemons has a scar on her right leg, which is damaged from a car accident. She has multiple tattoos, including dolphins forming a heart shape on her lower back, and her ears are pierced. Her previous surnames were Hodges and Jackson.

Details of Disappearance

Lemons was last seen in Chillicothe, Ohio on November 3, 2014; her last communications with her family were messages to her adult daughter via text and Facebook.

A friend stated he saw Lemons on the day of her disappearance and that he heard she'd gone to Texas with an African-American male truck driver named Darius or Demarcus Thomas. She frequents the Galveston, Texas area.

Lemons has never been heard from again. Although she's been known to be out of touch with her family, it's uncharacteristic of her to not call or visit them over the holidays.

Her disappearance may be connected to the disappearances of Megan Lancaster, Holly Logan, Jayme Bowen and Charlotte Trego, and the deaths of Tameka Lynch and Tiffany Sayre. All the women were involved with drugs, some of them had places and people in common, and Trego, Lemons, Lynch and Sayre all disappeared from the same city in the same one-year period.

Trego and Lynch, who were friends, went missing on the same day: May 3, 2014. Lynch's body was found in Paint Creek three weeks after her disappearance; the autopsy determined she'd died of multiple drug overdoses and the manner of death was undetermined. Lemons disappeared six months later, and on May 11, 2015, Sayre disappeared. Her body was found in a creek on June 19; she'd been murdered.

There's speculation that a serial killer could be behind the disappearances and deaths, but no suspects have been named in any of the cases. They remain unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2020; four pictures added.