Youssef Nabil Elsayed Hassan
Youssef, circa 2010; Nabil Hassan
- Missing Since 08/11/2010
- Missing From New York, New York
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Black, Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/07/2003 (16)
- Age 7 years old
- Height and Weight 3'10, 45 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Hispanic) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Youssef is of Egyptian and Honduran descent, and speaks both English and Arabic fluently. He may use the alias name John Anthony De La Torre. He has a birthmark on his left leg.
Details of Disappearance
Youssef disappeared from New York, New York on August 11, 2010. He was abducted by his non-custodial father, Nabil Hassan. A felony warrant was issued for him on November 22, 2010.A photo of Nabil is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is May 21, 1975, making him 35 years old at the time of Youssef's abduction. He's described as African-American, 5'4 and 150 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Nabil is of Egyptian descent. He has a scar on his left arm and his hand. He may use the alias name Eladawy Maysara. He speaks both English and Arabic fluently.
Nabil and Youssef may be in Egypt. Youssef's whereabouts are unknown and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- New York Office
- 212-384-3910
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2013; casefile added.