Alejandra Rivera-Romero
Alejandra, circa 2005; Age-progression to age 23 (circa 2020); Alejandro Rivera Avina
- Missing Since 01/22/2005
- Missing From Oxnard, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/06/1996 (24)
- Age 8 years old
- Height and Weight 4'4, 89 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red t-shirt, a red skirt and white sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Light brown hair, black eyes. Alejandra's nicknames are Alex and Ali. She has a scar on the right side of her mouth and a small mole on her right temple.
Details of Disappearance
Alejandra and her siblings, Monserrat and Wesley, disappeared from Oxnard, California on January 22, 2005. They were abducted by their non-custodial father, Alejandro Rivera Avina. A warrant for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued for his arrest on August 19, 2005.Photos of Alejandro are posted with this case summary. His date of birth is January 29, 1965, making him 39 years old at the time of the children's abductions. He's described as Hispanic, 5'7 and 180 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. He may use the last name Rivera.
Alejandro is believed to have taken his children to Mexico. The children's whereabouts are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ventura County District Attorney's Office
- 805-662-1755
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Los Angeles/Ventura, California Office
- 310-477-6565
- Oxnard Police Department
- 805-385-7600
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2020; age-progression updated.