Alexandra Marie McIntire
Alexandra, circa 1994; Age-progression to age 22 (circa 2015)
- Missing Since 07/20/1994
- Missing From San Diego, California
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/25/1993 (27)
- Age 7 months old
- Height and Weight 2'1, 15 pounds
- Medical Conditions Alexandra was born three months premature and spent the first weeks of her life in the hospital due to medical complications. She was seven months old at the time of her disappearance, but only about half that age developmentally. Due to her underdeveloped lungs, she had to have daily nebulizer treatments with albuterol.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Alexandra has a scar on the upper left side of her back from extensive lung surgery. Some agencies spell her last name "McEntire."
Details of Disappearance
Alexandra was last known to be in the company of a female caregiver in San Diego, California on July 20, 1994. Her caregiver took her to visit relatives in South Africa and never returned her. Authorities believe she was sold for adoption.Authorities refused to prosecute Alexandra's caretaker, citing a lack of evidence. The woman is described as Caucasian, 5'4 tall, with red hair and blue eyes. She now lives in California. Few details are available in Alexandra's case.
Investigating Agency
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- San Diego, California Office
- 858-565-1255
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2016; age-progression updated.