Alicia Christian Navarro

Alicia, circa 2019; Age-progression to age 17 (circa 2021); Sweatshirt Alicia was wearing

  • Missing Since 09/15/2019
  • Missing From Glendale, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/20/2004 (18)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'5, 95 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white sweatshirt, a whitewashed denim overall skirt and black and white Vans sneakers. A photo of the sweatshirt is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Alicia was diagnosed with autism at the age of twelve. She also has severe anxiety, and was receiving therapy at the time of her disappearance. She needs medication which she doesn't have with her.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Alicia has braces on her teeth and a scar on her left knuckle. Because of her short stature, she looks much younger than her age.

Details of Disappearance

Alicia was last seen in Glendale, Arizona on September 15, 2019. At 1:00 a.m. she came downstairs for a glass of water and asked her mother why she was still awake. Her mother didn't think much of this and went to sleep.

When her mother woke up at 7:00 a.m., the back door was open, chairs were placed against a brick wall in the backyard and there were shoe prints matching Alicia's sneakers. It appeared she'd used the chairs to climb over the wall.

Sometime during the night, Alicia had left her home in the vicinity of 45th Avenue and Rose Lane on foot. She took a small black backpack, her silver iPhone 6 cellular phone, and her silver Apple MacBook computer, but didn't take the chargers. She left behind the laptop she used for school and the desktop computer she used for games.

Her mother believes she left to meet someone she'd been talking to online. She left a note saying, "I ran away. I will be back, I swear. I'm sorry. -- Alicia." She never returned and has never been heard from again.

The police stated Alicia is very tech-savvy and took her phone and computer in an attempt to make it harder to find her. Prior to her disappearance she hadn't been fighting with her family or indicated she was unhappy.

Alicia was a student at Bourgade Catholic High School at the time of her disappearance. According to her mother, due to her autism, Alicia liked a strict routine with no deviations from her schedule and didn't like to go out in public. She was prone to emotional meltdowns and needed help with socializing. Her mother believes she never intended to be gone this long and is being held against her will. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2022; age-progression added.