Arielle Isabella Buday
Arielle, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 7 (circa 2010); Jepke Marie Buday
- Missing Since 10/28/2008
- Missing From Gainesville, Florida
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/05/2003 (17)
- Age 5 years old
- Height and Weight 3'5, 47 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Arielle disappeared from Gainesville, Florida on October 28, 2008. Authorities believe she was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Jepke Marie Buday.A photograph of Jepke is posted below this case summary. Her date of birth is December 23, 1975, making her 32 years old at the time of Arielle's abduction. She's described as Caucasian, 5'5 to 5'7 and 130 to 209 pounds, with brown hair and green eyes. Jepke's ears are pierced and she has a tattoo of the word "sunshine" on her ankle. She speaks English and Dutch.
Jepke and Arielle may be in Belgium; Jepke has dual nationality in Belgium and the United States. The child's whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gainesville Police Department 352-334-2400
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 28, 2011; age-progression added.