Ashley G. Arias
Ashley, circa 2009; Francisco Javier Arias
- Missing Since 12/01/2009
- Missing From San Jose, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/19/2009 (11)
- Age 3 months old
- Height and Weight 1'9, 9 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ashley and her brother Francisco Arias Jr. disappeared from their home in San Jose, California on December 1, 2009. They were abducted at 9:40 a.m. that day by their non-custodial parents, Estrella Arias and Francisco Javier Arias. The abductors took them and fled in a red Ford Expedition with the license plate number 5FDA933. Felony warrants for kidnapping were issued for both Francisco and Estrella on December 3, 2009.A photograph of Francisco is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is July 23, 1967, which would have made him 42 years old at the time of the children's abduction. He's described as Hispanic, 5'5 to 5'6 and 170 to 200 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Francisco may use the alias name Antonio Arellano. He has a tattoo of his name "Francisco" on his abdomen and a tattoo of an eyeball on his right forearm.
Photographs of Estrella are unavailable. She is described as a Hispanic female, 5'2 tall and 130 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Her date of birth is June 3, 1971, making her 38 years old at the time of the abductions, and she may use the last name Zamora.
Francisco and Estrella may have taken Ashley and Francisco Jr. to Mexico. The children's whereabouts are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Clara County District Attorney's Office 408-277-8900
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 7, 2011; casefile added.