Brandon Mema
Brandon, circa 2000; Age-progression to age 12 (circa 2010); Anthony Mema, circa 2000; Judith Renee Brinkers
- Missing Since 10/11/2000
- Missing From Brooklyn, New York
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/07/1998 (22)
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight 2'0, 45 pounds
- Medical Conditions Brandon has asthma and requires nebulizer treatments.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Brandon disappeared from the New York City borough of Brooklyn on October 11, 2000. He and his seven-year-old brother, Anthony H. Mema, were abducted by their non-custodial mother, Judith Renee Brinkers.Photos of Brinkers are posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is September 10, 1972, making her 28 years old at the time of Brandon and Anthony's abductions. She's described as Caucasian, 5'7 and 130 pounds, with blonde hair and green eyes. Brinkers's nickname is Jude and she may use her married name, Mema. Her hair was permed at the time she abducted her sons. He ears are pierced and she has a dime- or quarter-sized strawberry birthmark on her right thigh. Brinkers is a licensed practical nurse (LPN), but her New York state license has expired.
A photo of Anthony at the time of his abduction is posted with this case summary. The children and their mother are known to have traveled to Canada after the abduction.
Anthony was found safe in August 2011, over ten years later. He had moved out of his mother's home and was living with a girlfriend by then. Brinkers took Brandon and fled before he could be recovered, however. Brandon's whereabouts are unknown and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 212-473-2042
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2011; details of disappearance updated.