Charles Henry Richardson
Richardson, circa 2011
- Missing Since 06/13/2011
- Missing From Strawn, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/25/1929 (91)
- Age 82 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved western-style shirt with a collar, blue jeans or khaki pants, and a baseball cap that says "Smokestack".
- Medical Conditions Richardson had been experiencing periods of confusion and forgetfulness prior to his disappearance, and may have been suffering from dementia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Richardson's nickname is Charlie.
Details of Disappearance
Richardson was last seen walking on Highway 16 in Strawn, Texas at 9:30 a.m. June 13, 2011. A woman dropped him off at the rest area near the Erath/Palo Pinto County Line. He was heading southbound towards Interstate 20 at the time. He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing that evening, and a search was launched at 2:00 a.m. the next day.Richardson was employed by the Smokestack Restaurant in Thurber, Texas at the time of his disappearance. He took long walks for exercise, particularly in the towns of Strawn, Mingus and Thurber. He had mentioned wanting to travel to Fort Worth, although he has no apparent connection to that area.
He is unmarried and childless, and has a history of taking unannounced road trips. He may have accepted a ride, possible with someone he didn't know. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Palo Pinto Sheriff's Department 940-659-2085
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2018; casefile added.