China-Ann Marie Robinson-Steinmetz
Robinson-Steinmetz, circa 2017
- Missing Since 05/20/2017
- Missing From Boca Raton, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 110 - 120 pounds
- Medical Conditions Robinson-Steinmetz has an unspecified medical condition that may impair her decision-making skills and ability to care for herself.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Hispanic) female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Robinson-Steinmetz's nickname is China. Her ears are pierced and she has very faint scars on the inside of her forearms from self-injury. She has the following tattoos: a tribal penguin on each side of her pelvic bone, a Playboy bunny with a rainbow flag on her buttock, and possibly a tattoo on her thigh. She normally wears artificial fingernails and has her toenails pedicured.
Details of Disappearance
Robinson-Steinmetz was last seen at Boca Raton Regional Hospital in Boca Raton, Florida on May 15, 2017; she went to the hospital for treatment because she was lethargic and vomiting. She was given fluids and released. She was in communication with family during this time period and told them she was in Bloomington, Minnesota, but she was actually in Florida.Between December 2016 and April 2017, Robinson-Steinmetz was flying back and forth between Minnesota and Florida. All communication by phone and social media stopped on May 20 and she has never been heard from again.
Robinson-Steinmetz may be in Miami-Dade County or Broward County, Florida. Few details are available in her case. The police in her hometown of Buffalo, Minnesota are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Buffalo Police Department 763-682-5976
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2019; casefile added.