Ciarra La’Shae Chaney
Ciarra, circa 2018
- Missing Since 04/13/2018
- Missing From Midway, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/01/2002 (18)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'3, 113 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Carrying a pink purse and a large purple duffel bag.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ciarra may dye her hair another color. She has multiple piercings, faded tattoos on both wrists, a tattoo on the right side of her back, and the name "Pedro" tattooed on the left side of her chest.
Details of Disappearance
Ciarra disappeared from Midway, Alabama on April 13, 2018; she was last seen on Woody Johnson Road, carrying a pink purse and a large purple duffel bag. Authorities believe she left of her own accord. She was later sighted in Arlington, Texas on May 31.In June 2018, eighteen-year-old Joshua Rahae Peterkin was arrested in his hometown of Dallas, Texas and charged with interference with custody in Ciarra's case. They had met online and Ciarra arranged for Peterkin to drive to Alabama and get her. When interviewed, he admitted he'd taken Ciarra to Texas and that she'd been staying with him, but said she left the day before his arrest.
Investigators stated Ciarra had been active on social media since her disappearance and they believed she was in hiding, possibly still in the Dallas area. Her biological parents live in Texas and she may be in contact with them. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Barbour County Sheriff's Office 334-775-3434
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 31, 2019; casefile added.