Deanna McCutcheon
McCutcheon, circa 2013; Wendell Watkins
- Missing Since 01/05/2013
- Missing From Columbus, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/18/1969 (52)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. McCutcheon's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
McCutcheon was last seen in Columbus, Ohio on January 5, 2013. She was driving a dark green 2000 Ford Expedition with the Ohio plate number FST4426.That day, she sent her brother a text message asking him to come pick her up. McCutcheon didn't say where she was, however, so her brother couldn't get her, and this was the last time anyone heard from her. Since her disappearance her cellular phone and Facebook page have been inactive.
McCutcheon was dating Wendell Watkins at the time of her disappearance, and he dropped out of sight at the same time she did. A photo of Watkins is posted with this case summary. His disappearance coincided with the police issuing a warrant for his arrest: he allegedly robbed a Hollywood Casino blackjack winner on October 21, 2012.
Authorities aren't sure whether Watkins and McCutcheon are together or if their disappearances have anything to do with the arrest warrant, but McCutcheon's family described her relationship with Watkins as "strained."
McCutcheon is the single parent of four children, and it would be uncharacteristic of her to abandon them. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Columbus Police Department 614-645-4545
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2014; casefile added.