Dilver Maldonado Dearcia
Dilver, circa 2012
- Missing Since 05/23/2012
- Missing From Pima County, Arizona
- Classification Migrant
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 145 - 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray long-sleeved t-shirt, black or navy blue pants, white low-cut socks and black sneakers with white soles and a "Booster" logo on the heel. Carrying a black bookbag containing his school credentials and Mexican birth certificate.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Dilver has a dark-colored birthmark, about one by two and a half inches in size, on the left side of his neck. He has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen and his left ear is pierced, but he wasn't wearing an earring at the time of his disappearance. He also has a scar on the top of his head, hidden in his hear, from where he hit his head on a concrete block as a child. His grandmother sewed up the wound.
Details of Disappearance
Dilver was last seen on May 23, 2012. He and a group of others were illegally crossing the Mexican border into the United States.The group was stopped by the Border Patrol near in the Altar Valley area in Pima County, Arizona and they all scattered. Dilver disappeared and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner 520-243-8644
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 28, 2013; casefile added.