Dusti Dawn Davis
Davis, circa 2017; Dusti's "Freedom" tattoo
- Missing Since 10/17/2017
- Missing From Fort Worth, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/20/1998 (22)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'9, 160 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually wears size medium tank tops, thong underwear, a sports bra, size 8 cut-off shorts, ankle socks and size 10 high-top sneakers. Usually carries cigarettes, a disposable lighter, and sometimes a notebook and pen or pencil.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Davis's hair was dark brown at the roots and platinum-blonde at the ends at the time of her disappearance. It is naturally curly but she may straighten it. She wears eyeglasses with square lenses and black frames. Her ears are pierced and her tongue used to be pierced, and she often wears her fingernails long and painted. She has a tattoo of the word "freedom" in cursive writing on the front of her left shoulder, and a homemade tattoo of a three-quarter-inch heart on the inside of her left ankle. A photo of Davis's "freedom" tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Davis was last seen at the Child Protective Services (CPS) Office at Ben Avenue and Lancaster Avenue in Fort Worth, Texas on October 17, 2017. She was very familiar with the area. She has never been heard from again. She wasn't carrying any identification at the time of her disappearance, as she had lost all her identification papers.At the time of her disappearance, Davis was homeless. She was supposed to meet up with someone, but she never did. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Worth Police Department 817-392-4442
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2019; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.