Edward Lee Melanson
Edward, circa 2007; Edward in the summer of 2012 (five years after his abduction); Kyong-Mi Lee
- Missing Since 08/12/2007
- Missing From Hubbard, Ohio
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Asian, Biracial, White
- Date of Birth 07/12/2003 (17)
- Age 4 years old
- Height and Weight 3'6, 36 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Caucasian) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Edward's nickname is Eddie. He may use the alias name Haneul Lee. He has a faded scar on his right cheek and a patch of lighter-colored skin on the right side of his face, near his chin. He speaks English and Korean.
Details of Disappearance
Edward disappeared from Hubbard, Ohio on August 12, 2007. He was abducted by his non-custodial mother, Kyong-Mi Lee. A felony warrant for international parental kidnapping was issued for her on August 15, 2007.A photo of Lee is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is September 18, 1971, making her 35 years old at the time of Edward's abduction. She's described as Asian, 5'3 and 105 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Her ears are pierced.
Edward and Lee may be in South Korea. The child's whereabouts are unknown and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hubbard Police Department 330-534-1133
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 30, 2013; two pictures added.