Emad Ali Ben-Mrad
Emad, circa 2000; Age-progression to age 16 (circa 2012); Mohamed Mayssoum Ben-Mrad
- Missing Since 04/07/2000
- Missing From Gaithersburg, Maryland
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/22/1996 (24)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0 - 3'6, 30 pounds
- Medical Conditions Emad is hearing-impaired. He wears hearing aids in both ears.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Emad communicates by sign language and also speaks some English and Tunisian.
Details of Disappearance
Emad was last seen in Gaithersburg, Maryland on April 7, 2000. He was abducted by his non-custodial father, Mohamed Mayssoum Ben-Mrad. An FBI warrant for kidnapping was issued for him on April 13, 2000.A photo of Mohamed is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is December 21, 1961, making him 38 years old at the time of Emad's abduction. He's described as Caucasian, 5'6 and 150 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.
Mohamed may have taken Emad to Tunisia. Few details are available in the child's case.
Some agencies give the date of Emad's disappearance as April 9, 2000.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery County Police Department
- 240-773-5400
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Maryland Office
- 410-265-8080
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2013; age-progression updated.