Eva Marie Murphy
Murphy, circa 1977; circa 1980 (more recent photos of Murphy are unavailable)
- Missing Since 10/31/1988
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/17/1959 (63)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 160 - 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually wears jeans, sneakers and a gold chain with a gold cross pendant.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Murphy's ears are pierced and she has a scar on her abdomen, scars on the soles of her feet, and a small birthmark on one of her fingers. She has an Afro-Indian hair texture and wore it in a short afro or updo at the time of her disappearance. Murphy may use the last name Rogers.
Details of Disappearance
Murphy was last seen in the 10200 block of southwest 176th Street in Miami, Florida on October 31, 1988. She was living in a boarding house at the time of her disappearance, and frequented the community of Perrine in Miami-Dade County. She has never been heard from again. Murphy left behind two children in the care of her grandmother. Few details are available in her case.Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2020; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.