Flora Rebecca Ligon
Ligon, circa 1956
- Missing Since 01/01/1956
- Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/27/1914 (106)
- Age 41 - 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, a white shirt and gray pants.
- Medical Conditions Ligon has a history of alcohol abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ligon may use the last names Green, Greene and/or White. Her nickname is Dan. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Ligon was last seen in Washington D.C. sometime during the spring or fall of 1956. On the day of her disappearance, her eight-year-old daughter saw Ligon take some money she had hidden under the linoleum. Ligon told her child she was going to the store, and never returned. She has never been heard from again.Ligon may have traveled to Trenton, New Jersey or to the South Carolina cities of Greenville or Clemson after her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Metropolitan Police Department 202-727-5037
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2014; distinguishing characteristics updated.