Gustavo Machado
Machado, circa 2003
- Missing Since 11/13/2003
- Missing From Paterson, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Black, Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/06/1959 (61)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 175 - 185 pounds
- Medical Conditions Machado suffers from mental illness.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Hispanic) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Machado may use the last name Brooks. His hair was long at the time of his disappearance and he had a beard. He has a U-shaped scar on the back of his right hand, a three-inch scar on his left forearm, and a scar on his left cheek. He has following tattoos: the phrase "(Para La Praicion) Venganza" and the name "Jose Fitate Quiero Porque" on his right arm, Spanish words on the front of his right shoulder, and words and a snowflake on his upper left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Machado was originally reported missing from Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital in Morris Plains, New Jersey on October 10, 1992. He was sighted in Paterson, New Jersey eleven years later, on November 13, 2003. Then he disappeared again. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.Investigating Agency
- New Jersey Human Services Police 609-633-1935
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 13, 2010; casefile added.