Iwuna Faye Tipton
Tipton, circa 1998
- Missing Since 01/01/2012
- Missing From Smith Grove, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/26/1941 (79)
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 240 - 260 pounds
- Medical Conditions Tipton may be depressed and suicidal.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Tipton may spell her first name "Iwana" or go by her middle name, Faye.
Details of Disappearance
Tipton initially disappeared from Smith Grove, Kentucky on June 1, 1998, after a disagreement with her sister, whom she lived with. Her sister went to work that day, and when she came home, Tipton was gone.She was known to have been in Fulton County, Georgia sometime in 2012, and may have since traveled to Ohio. She has lived in the Kentucky cities of Irvine and Louisville, and worked as a nurse in Arizona, Florida, Massachusetts, Tennessee and Washington.
Her current whereabouts are unknown. Ohio and Kentucky police are investigating her case.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 270-782-2010
- Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation 740-845-2419
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2019; casefile added.