James Edward Herring

Herring, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 10/01/1988
  • Missing From Erie, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/13/1949 (74)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 150 - 200 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Herring was hospitalized as the result of mental illness prior to his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Herring wears eyeglasses and he wore partial dentures at the time of his 1988 disappearance. He has scars around the toes of his right foot.

Details of Disappearance

Herring was last seen in Erie, Pennsylvania sometime during October 1988. He has never been heard from again. Herring may be employed in the construction industry. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Erie Police Department 814-870-1113

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2012; height and weight added.