James Garfield Broome
Broome, circa 1998
- Missing Since 06/01/1998
- Missing From Jersey City, New Jersey
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/02/1955 (65)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Broome goes by his middle name, Garfield. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Broome was last seen at a family gathering sometime in the summer of 1998. He lived alone in Jersey City, New Jersey at the time of his disappearance. He never contacted his relatives again and his whereabouts are unknown.Broome may have become homeless. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- New Jersey State Police 800-709-7090
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 20, 2011; casefile added.