James Otto Hale
Hale, circa 2007
- Missing Since 03/17/2007
- Missing From Fenton, Missouri
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/19/1969 (51)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, a black leather jacket and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes. Hale's nickname is Jim.
Details of Disappearance
Hale was last seen at a bar in Fenton, Missouri on March 17, 2007. He was there with an acquaintance he had met for the first time that day. He has never been heard from again.Hale was driving his sister's vehicle at the time of his disappearance; it was later found abandoned at the bus station.
He had mentioned wanting to go to San Francisco, California, where his mother and other relatives lived. He did in fact purchase a bus ticket to San Francisco, but he never made contact with his family in either California or Missouri. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson County Sheriff's Department 636-797-5526
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 15, 2017; date of birth added.