Javier Lidio De La Cruz Santiago
De La Cruz Santiago, circa 2011
- Missing Since 07/16/2005
- Missing From Tucson, Arizona
- Classification Migrant
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, unknown eight
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, black eyes. De La Cruz Santiago has a surgical scar on the right side of his abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
De La Cruz was last seen on July 16, 2005, while crossing the U.S./Mexican border illegally with a group of migrants. They left him behind near Highway 86 between Tucson and Eloy, Arizona. He has never been heard from again and may have died of exposure in the desert. His case remains unsolved.Investigating Agency
- Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner 520-243-8644
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 1, 2013; casefile added.