Jazibi Agapito
Jazibi, circa 2010; Age-progression to age 14 (circa 2016)
- Missing Since 05/07/2010
- Missing From Van Nuys, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/29/2002 (18)
- Age 7 years old
- Height and Weight 4'4, 80 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jazibi may use the last name Agapito-Garcia.
Details of Disappearance
Jazibi and her sisters, Berania and Wendy, disappeared from Van Nuys, California on May 7, 2010. Authorities believe they were abducted by their non-custodial mother, Mariela Garcia. Garcia's date of birth is July 30, 1980, making her twenty-nine years old at the time. Photographs and additional information for her are unavailable.The family may be in Mexico. The children's whereabouts are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 877-275-5273
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2017; age-progression updated.