Jimmy Lee Anglin
Anglin, circa 2017; Robert Jordan
- Missing Since 11/03/2017
- Missing From Comer, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 325 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt with a skull printed on it, and flip-flops.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Anglin has a tattoo of a Grim Reaper on his left arm at the shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Anglin was last seen at the Dollar General store in the 70 block of Highway 72 east in Comer, Georgia at 3:00 p.m. on November 3, 2017. He has never been heard from again. He didn't have a vehicle at the time of his disappearance, and his cellular phone has been turned off since the day he was last seen.In September 2019, brothers Robert David Jordan and Steve Jordan were arrested and charged in connection with Anglin's death. Robert was charged with felony murder, and Steve was charged with concealing the death of another. A photo of Robert is posted with this case summary.
Anglin's body has not been found, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Oglethorpe Sheriff’s Office 706-743-8101
- Georgia Bureau of Investigation 706-552-2309
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2019; casefile added.