John Freisen Martens
John, circa 2007; Age-progression to age 11 (circa 2013); Margaretha Neuderf Freisen
- Missing Since 09/23/2007
- Missing From Muleshoe, Texas
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/31/2002 (18)
- Age 5 years old
- Height and Weight 3'6, 45 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. John's nickname is Johnny.
Details of Disappearance
John disappeared from Muleshoe, Texas on September 23, 2007. He was abducted by his non-custodial mother, Margaretha Neuderf Freisen. A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for her on October 3, 2007.A photo of Freisen is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is May 9, 1984, making her 23 years old at the time of John's abduction. She's described as Caucasian, 5'6 and 140 pounds, with brown hair and blue eyes. She wears eyeglasses and traditional Mennonite clothing.
Freisen and John may be in Mexico. The child's whereabouts are unknown and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Muleshoe Police Department 806-272-4569
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 13, 2014; age-progression updated.