Judith Dunton Osteen
Osteen, circa 2007; Sketch of Osteen's abductor
- Missing Since 12/15/2007
- Missing From Old Town, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/12/1947 (76)
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair. Osteen has a scar on her face near her eye. She smokes 305 brand cigarettes.
Details of Disappearance
Osteen was last seen in Old Town, Florida on December 15, 2007. She shared a home with her 64-year-old developmentally disabled sister more than nine miles north of U. S. 19/98, off State Road 349. Osteen's sister stated they went to sleep in separate bedrooms that night, and she woke up when a strange man came into her room and forced her onto the floor. Osteen walked into the room at that point and the man grabbed her and forced her out of the home.
Osteen's sister stayed in her room for several hours after the abduction without summoning authorities because she was afraid for her life. The sisters' housekeeper reported the abduction the next morning.
Osteen's sister was unable to provide a good description of the abductor; she said only that he was Caucasian and had short gray hair and a receding hairline. A sketch of him is posted with this case summary. The abductor has never been identified. Authorities found no sign of forced entry to Osteen's house. There were no tire tracks or footprints nearby, but rain on the night of her disappearance could have erased any tracks. Her purse and her shoes were left behind.
Osteen's live-in boyfriend, Charles Carr, was shot and killed in 2004 after he interrupted a burglary at his furniture and appliance store. James Kenneth "Jimmy" Lawrence Jr. was convicted of first-degree murder in that case and sentenced to life in prison. Carr's heirs gave her a lifetime estate to his home, meaning she could live there until she died. Authorities investigated whether her abduction was related to Carr's murder, but they do not believe there's any connection.
At the time of her abduction, Osteen had a flea market booth in Fanning Springs, Florida where she sold miscellaneous items. She was a frequent computer user and knew many people over the internet. Police searched her hard drive for clues in her case and spoke to some of her online friends. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Dixie County Sheriff's Office 352-498-1231
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 19, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.