Kareen Carlette Augustin

Kareen, circa 2016; 2014 Chevrolet Spark

  • Missing Since 03/20/2016
  • Missing From Ardmore, Oklahoma
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 140 - 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2014 Chevrolet Spark with the Texas license plate number DMY 6775 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, green eyes. Kareen's hair is naturally white, but it was dyed jet-black at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Kareen was last seen in Ardmore, Oklahoma on March 20, 2016. She disappeared with her adult son, Tyler, and her Pomeranian dog named Pepper; Pepper was ten or eleven years old at the time.

Kareen and Tyler were driving a white 2014 Chevrolet Spark with the Texas license plate number DMY 6775 at the time of their disappearances; a photo of such a car is posted with this case summary. They weren't reported missing until June, three months after they were last seen.

Flower Mound, Texas police are investigating Kareen and Tyler's disappearances; Tyler was a resident of that city.

Investigating Agency

  • Flower Mound Police Department 972-874-6507

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2017; details of disappearance updated.