Kathleen Helen Randall
Randall, circa 1982
- Missing Since 11/01/1982
- Missing From Forest Park, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/18/1958 (62)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A Six Flags Over Georgia t-shirt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Randall has had extensive dental work, including two caps on her upper front teeth.
Details of Disappearance
Randall had drug and alcohol problems in 1982 and led a transient lifestyle, hitchhiking around the United States. She lived in New York and Texas in the early 1980s.Randall called her mother at the latter's residence in Delray Beach, Florida on October 24, 1982. She said that she was traveling with a driver from Delco Trucking and was en route to visit her mother in Florida. She never arrived and never contacted her mother again.
Randall's mother reported her daughter as a missing person to the Delray Beach Police Department in 1986, four years after she last spoke to her. Her mother said that she feared foul play was involved in her daughter's disappearance, as Randall usually maintained regular contact with her mother.
Randall did not have a mailing address due to her lifestyle at the time of her disappearance, so Delray Beach authorities have handled her case from the onset.
Her mother received a letter from a man in Forrest Park, Georgia in 1995, 13 years after Randall was last seen. The man stated that he was a friend of her daughter and he was attempting to return a scrapbook Randall left at his residence in 1982.
Authorities spoke to the friend, who said that Randall stayed at his home in late October to early November 1982. Randall told the friend that she had been traveling with a driver from Anco Trucking from Flushing, New York. Randall stated she and the driver had an argument regarding her alcohol intake and parted ways in Forest Park, Georgia in late October 1982. She was attempting to hitchhike to her mother's residence in Florida at that time.
Randall's friend stated that she lived in his home for approximately three weeks. He discovered that she left his residence sometime during November 1982.
The friend's neighbor said that Randall requested a ride to Interstate 285 while her roommate was out. She apparently wanted to continue her journey to Florida and told the neighbor she planned to hitchhike to Interstate 75, which runs through Florida. The neighbor told authorities that Randall carried several t-shirts and pairs of jeans with her in a nylon bag when he dropped her off on the highway.
Randall's Social Security number has not been used since October 1982. Authorities believe foul play was involved in her case. She has never been heard from again.
Investigating Agency
- Delray Beach Police Department 561-243-7868
Source Information
. .