Kathy L. Portelli
Portelli, circa 1998
- Missing Since 07/21/1998
- Missing From Melbourne, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/26/1954 (66)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and jeans.
- Medical Conditions Portelli is addicted to crack cocaine and alcohol. She suffers from depression and has been suicidal in the past. She is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Portelli has a scar on her neck and scars on both wrists. Her maiden name is Rigsby. She has previously had her jaw broken in two places and had permanent plates inserted to repair the injury.
Details of Disappearance
Portelli was last seen leaving a Circles of Care drug treatment facility in Melbourne, Florida on July 21, 1998. She was addicted to drugs and alcohol and had turned to prostitution to support her habit, but she still kept in touch with her family. Her mother contacted the police on August 3, to report that she hadn't heard from Portelli and she hadn't collected her Social Security disability checks for two months.After her disappearance, her Social Security card was found at his home in Cocoa, Florida; he said she'd left it there before her disappearance. When he tried calling her pager, he got a call back from a man who said he'd found the pager in Cocoa. The man wouldn't provide any additional information, however.
Portelli's relationship with her former husband was violent and they were in a custody battle over their son, who was in foster care while Portelli's daughters lived with her parents. Her ex-husband denies any involvement in her disappearance, however, and he has not been named as a suspect. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Melbourne Police Department 321-608-6731
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 25, 2019; casefile added.