Latisha Hayes McCarter
Latisha, circa 1998
- Missing Since 04/07/1998
- Missing From Sacramento, California
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/07/1982 (39)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Copper-colored 1984 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Latisha has a circular birthmark on the center of her left arm. Her ears are pierced. Latisha's nickname is Tish.
Details of Disappearance
Latisha resided in Oakland, California in 1998. She visited her sister in Sacramento, California on April 7 of that year.Latisha's sister said that they walked along the 3800 block of Stockton Avenue during the day. She stated that she walked across the street to purchase meals from a restaurant and left Latisha on the other side of the road. Her sister returned outside shortly afterwards, but Latisha had disappeared.
Witnesses told authorities that they saw an unidentified African-American male force Latisha into a copper-colored 1984 Chevrolet Monte Carlo. The suspect was approximately 25 years old. Neither he nor Latisha have been seen again.
For unknown reasons, Latisha's abduction was not reported to police for five days. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento Police Department 916-264-5655
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2005; details of disappearance updated.