Lauren Ysabel Pena
Pena, circa 2014
- Missing Since 02/11/2014
- Missing From Kernville, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/13/1982 (39)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Light purple clothes. Carrying a small backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Pena was last seen in Kernville, California on February 11, 2014. She has never been heard from again. On February 17, her car was found abandoned in the parking lot of McNally's Fairview Lodge near the Kern River, north of Bakersfield, California.Witnesses reported that she asked about a specific trailhead in the area. She was carrying a backpack at the time, but didn't have adequate supplies for the terrain she apparently wanted to hike on, and wasn't dressed for the winter weather. An extensive search turned up no sign of her. Her case remains unsolved.
Pena is from San Diego, California, and San Diego County police are assisting with the investigation into her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Tulare County Sheriff's Department 559-733-6218
- San Diego County Sheriff's Department 858-974-2143
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 11, 2015; casefile added.