Lluvia Sharanique McCraw

Lluvia, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 14 (circa 2019); Shamanique Shamona Bodie

  • Missing Since 12/24/2008
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/14/2005 (18)
  • Age 3 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 30 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Lluvia's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Lluvia disappeared from Houston, Texas on December 24, 2008. Authorities believe she was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Shamanique Shamona Bodie, who was employed as an obstetrician at the time. A felony warrant for custodial interference was issued for her on June 14, 2010.

Lluvia's father, Toby McCraw, an American citizen, has full custody of her. He last saw his daughter on Christmas Eve, just before he had to take a business trip overseas. He left Lluvia with her mother. When he returned and went to pick up the child, Bodie had put her house up for sale and she and Lluvia had vanished.

Photos of Bodie are posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is August 26, 1978, making her 30 years old at the time of Lluvia's abduction. She's described as African-American, 5'6 and 145 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.

The last known location of Bodie and Lluvia was the Bahamas, and they may still be in that country. Bodie is a Bahamian citizen.

At the time of Lluvia's disappearance, the child was a student at Children First Academy, a charter school. Her father stated she spent the majority of her time with him and they ate lunch together daily. Her whereabouts are unknown and her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Harris County Sheriff's Office 713-755-7427

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2021; age-progression updated.