Lorena Contreras
Lorena, circa 2014; Age-progression to age 8 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 01/22/2014
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 01/27/2011 (10)
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 50 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Lorena and her sister, Ashley Dominguez, disappeared from Los Angeles, California on January 22, 2014. Authorities believe they were abducted by their non-custodial mother, Juana Contreras. Photographs of Juana are unavailable. Her date of birth is September 16, 1980, making her 33 years old at the time of the children's disappearances. Further information for her is unavailable.Lorena and Ashley were in the custody of the California Department of Children and Families (DCFS) at the time of their disappearances. Lorena had been severely abused before being taken into DCFS custody, and she and Ashley are considered to be at risk for physical abuse. They may be in Mexico. The children's whereabouts are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 877-275-5273
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2019; age-progression updated.